keyvaGet a report

Dubai property market statistics

Every figure below is a typical price or rent from Dubai Land Department records — sales and Ejari rent contracts — not an average of advertised listings. Each carries the number of records behind it.

Covering 1,794,843 Land Department records (sales, mortgages and gifts) dated 1990 to 9 October 2026 and 3,568,121 Ejari rent contracts starting 2022 to 10 March 2028 — the newest sale on the register we hold is dated 9 October 2026. Sale figures below are the twelve months 12 October 2025 to 12 October 2026 unless a label says all years, and the newest sale inside that period is dated 9 October 2026; ready (resale) and off-plan (launch) sales are never counted together. That period ends where our rent figures were last updated, on 12 October 2026, which is what lets both sides of a yield describe one period. Sales recorded after that day are not in the figures above, and every yield is withheld once the rent figures are more than 21 days old. The long run, 2011 onward, by year · This quarter's market report · Off-plan supply by the target year the Land Department records.

Dubai, city-wide

Recorded sales

1,055,710

apartments, villas and townhouses, 2003 to 9 October 2026

Rent contracts

3,568,121

recorded in Ejari, starting 2022 to 10 March 2028

Typical rent

AED 65,654

a year · 589,440 contracts, last 12 months

Rent per sqft

AED 73

a year · new lets -4.2% year on year

Ready homes · typical price per square foot, monthly

AED 1,499/sqftJan 2011Sep 2026

Recorded resales city-wide, one point per month; months with fewer than 30 sales are left out. The line stops before October 2026, which is still being recorded. Off-plan, and every year since 2011.

Dubai Land Department · recorded sales Sales on record with the Land Department · typical prices, not estimates. Half of the sales were above a typical price, half below. File dated 10 Oct 2026 · synced 12 Oct 2026.

Dubai Land Department · rent contracts Ejari (Dubai's rent registration system) contracts · agreed rents, not advertised ones. File dated 12 Oct 2026 · synced 12 Oct 2026.

Typical price and rent, by area

The twelve areas with the most sales on the register. Price per square foot covers the sale period above, ready resales and off-plan sales separately, with the count behind each; a figure is left blank under 30 sales. Rent is the typical recorded rent contract over the same twelve months. Why some figures are blank.

AreaReady AED/sqft (12m, n)Off-plan AED/sqft (12m, n)Typical rent AED/yr (12m)Recorded sales (all years)
Dubai MarinaMarsa Dubai · includes: Dubai Marina, Dubai Harbour, Jumeirah Beach ResidenceAED 1,997 (2,663)AED 4,110 (768)AED 120,000100,263
Jumeirah Village CircleAl Barsha South Fourth · includes: Jumeirah Village CircleAED 1,308 (4,415)AED 1,574 (6,957)AED 70,00086,238
Business BayAED 1,869 (2,432)AED 2,686 (3,680)AED 90,00066,797
Downtown DubaiAED 2,508 (1,442)AED 3,818 (952)AED 140,00046,577
International City Ph 1Al Warsan First · includes: International City Ph 1AED 652 (1,245)AED 1,242 (600)AED 40,00043,907
Dubai Land Residence ComplexWadi Al Safa 5 · includes: Dubai Land Residence Complex, Villanova, Arabian Ranches IiiAED 1,091 (1,098)AED 1,489 (7,465)AED 80,00043,468
Jumeirah Lakes TowersAl Thanyah Fifth · includes: Jumeirah Lakes Towers, Jumeirah ParkAED 1,459 (898)AED 2,450 (1,863)AED 90,00042,654
Dubai SouthMadinat Al Mataar · includes: Dubai South, Emaar SouthAED 1,119 (1,211)AED 1,670 (14,696)AED 78,00041,188
Al FurjanJabal Ali First · includes: Al FurjanAED 1,095 (1,827)AED 1,699 (4,776)AED 66,00035,656
Dubai Sports CityAl Hebiah Fourth · includes: Dubai Sports CityAED 989 (1,329)AED 1,450 (1,710)AED 60,00033,055
Meydan OneAl Merkadh · includes: Meydan One, Mbr District 1, Sobha HeartlandAED 2,014 (1,944)AED 2,114 (633)AED 75,00032,813
Dubai HillsHadaeq Sheikh Mohammed Bin Rashid · includes: Dubai HillsAED 2,269 (1,123)AED 2,444 (1,380)AED 130,00030,475

Dubai Land Department · recorded sales Sales on record with the Land Department · typical prices, not estimates. Half of the sales were above a typical price, half below. File dated 10 Oct 2026 · synced 12 Oct 2026.

Dubai Land Department · rent contracts Ejari (Dubai's rent registration system) contracts · agreed rents, not advertised ones. File dated 12 Oct 2026 · synced 12 Oct 2026.

Highest yields before costs

Before costs: ready homes and recorded rent contracts over one checked period — 12 October 2025 to 12 October 2026. Both sides are measured to the same instant, and where they are not this table is withheld rather than divided across two periods. Typical recorded rent per square foot over the typical recorded price per square foot of ready resales — off-plan sales are not homes anyone rents yet. Limited to areas with at least 500 ready sales and 1,000 recorded rent contracts in the period, so the table reflects real markets rather than thin pockets and industrial estates. The newest rent contract behind these figures starts 12 October 2026. Service charges, commission and empty months are not deducted. Why some figures are blank.

AreaYield before costsNew-let rent AED/sqft/yr (12m)Ready AED/sqft (12m)Ready sales (12m)Rent contracts (12m)
International City Ph 1Al Warsan First · includes: International City Ph 19.6%AED 62AED 6521,2459,609
Dubai Sports CityAl Hebiah Fourth · includes: Dubai Sports City8.6%AED 85AED 9891,3295,402
Jumeirah GolfMe'Aisem First · includes: Jumeirah Golf, Dubai Production City8.6%AED 88AED 1,0319403,771
Silicon OasisNadd Hessa · includes: Silicon Oasis8.0%AED 77AED 9571,1125,462
Dubai Studio CityAl Hebiah Second · includes: Dubai Studio City7.9%AED 110AED 1,3935001,442
Al FurjanJabal Ali First · includes: Al Furjan7.7%AED 85AED 1,0951,8279,516
Motor CityAl Hebiah First · includes: Motor City7.5%AED 76AED 1,0117801,067
Jumeirah Village CircleAl Barsha South Fourth · includes: Jumeirah Village Circle7.2%AED 95AED 1,3084,41519,073
ArjanAl Barshaa South Third · includes: Arjan7.2%AED 98AED 1,3601,3006,944
MajanWadi Al Safa 3 · includes: Majan, Living Legends7.1%AED 78AED 1,1041,3272,404

The yield before costs in Dubai's most active areas runs from roughly 7.1% to 9.6%. It is the typical rent (the median: half of the rent contracts were above this, half below) per square foot on new lets, as a share of the typical price (the median: half sold for more than this, half for less) per square foot of ready homes (resales, not off-plan sales), both over the same twelve months, 12 October 2025 to 12 October 2026. Renewals are left out: they are priced off the previous contract under Decree 43 of 2013's cap and lag new lets. International City Ph 1 has the highest yield of the areas with at least 500 ready sales and 1,000 recorded rent contracts, at 9.6% on 1,245 ready sales and 9,609 rent contracts. Service charges, agency commission and empty periods are not taken off, and service charges in Dubai are commonly a fifth to a third of the rent.

Dubai Land Department · recorded sales Sales on record with the Land Department · typical prices, not estimates. Half of the sales were above a typical price, half below. File dated 10 Oct 2026 · synced 12 Oct 2026.

Dubai Land Department · rent contracts Ejari (Dubai's rent registration system) contracts · agreed rents, not advertised ones. File dated 12 Oct 2026 · synced 12 Oct 2026.

Where recorded sales under AED 1M happen

Share of each area's recorded sales in the last twelve months priced under AED 1M, ready resales and off-plan sales separately, each with its count. The two are not the same market: 70.5% of all sales under AED 1M in the period are off-plan launches — a payment plan on a home not yet built — not resales of homes anyone can move into. Areas need at least 100 sales on each side to appear; showing the 15 largest ready shares of the 43 that qualify. Why some figures are blank.

AreaReady resales under 1MReady sales (12m)Off-plan under 1MOff-plan sales (12m)
International City Ph 1Al Warsan First · includes: International City Ph 194.9%1,24588.2%600
Dubai Investment Park Second93.7%2069.8%3,251
International City Ph 2 & 3Warsan Fourth · includes: International City Ph 2 & 391.1%41479.2%1,084
Jabal Ali Industrial Second89.0%15469.2%2,271
Dubai Studio CityAl Hebiah Second · includes: Dubai Studio City85.0%50064.0%901
Saih Shuaib 275.0%12487.6%782
Jumeirah GolfMe'Aisem First · includes: Jumeirah Golf, Dubai Production City73.5%94045.0%2,384
Silicon OasisNadd Hessa · includes: Silicon Oasis71.2%1,11228.3%927
Dubai Sports CityAl Hebiah Fourth · includes: Dubai Sports City71.1%1,32936.7%1,710
LiwanWadi Al Safa 2 · includes: Liwan70.0%46437.1%1,064
Al Safouh Second67.8%2920.0%124
Damac HillsAl Hebiah Third · includes: Damac Hills61.7%47013.4%943
ArjanAl Barshaa South Third · includes: Arjan61.5%1,30052.4%2,410
Dubai Production City60.3%27243.4%2,205
Al FurjanJabal Ali First · includes: Al Furjan55.4%1,82713.1%4,776

Dubai Land Department · recorded sales Sales on record with the Land Department · typical prices, not estimates. Half of the sales were above a typical price, half below. File dated 10 Oct 2026 · synced 12 Oct 2026.

Villas and townhouses, as the Land Department records them

Typical price per square foot and typical price of recorded VILLA and TOWNHOUSE sales in the last twelve months, ready resales and off-plan sales separately, each blank under 50 sales. The two types are counted together because the register counts them together, not Keyva: the Land Department recorded 9 sales citywide as TOWNHOUSE in the period, so most townhouses are in these rows as villas. Why some figures are blank.

AreaReady AED/sqftReady typical priceReady sales (12m)Off-plan AED/sqftOff-plan typical priceOff-plan sales (12m)
MiraAl Yelayiss 1 · includes: MiraAED 1,228 (221)AED 3,400,000 (221)221AED 1,822 (3,557)AED 2,903,000 (3,557)3,557
Dubai Investment Park Second——0AED 2,079 (1,454)AED 3,649,888 (1,454)1,454
Al Yufrah 1AED 1,432 (308)AED 2,860,000 (308)308AED 1,554 (847)AED 3,334,888 (847)847
Dubai SouthMadinat Al Mataar · includes: Dubai South, Emaar SouthAED 1,336 (337)AED 3,100,000 (337)337AED 1,338 (803)AED 4,660,000 (803)803
Dubai Land Residence ComplexWadi Al Safa 5 · includes: Dubai Land Residence Complex, Villanova, Arabian Ranches IiiAED 1,620 (467)AED 3,250,000 (467)467AED 1,576 (416)AED 3,174,410 (416)416
Dubai Investment Park FirstAED 910 (66)AED 7,650,000 (66)66AED 1,213 (655)AED 1,335,000 (655)655
Arabian Ranches IIWadi Al Safa 7 · includes: Arabian Ranches IiAED 1,483 (305)AED 2,000,000 (305)305AED 1,242 (246)AED 1,293,600 (246)246
MajanWadi Al Safa 3 · includes: Majan, Living LegendsAED 1,691 (182)AED 4,000,000 (182)182AED 2,804 (306)AED 6,677,500 (306)306
MudonAl Hebiah Sixth · includes: MudonAED 1,765 (302)AED 3,700,000 (302)302AED 1,631 (132)AED 3,490,000 (132)132
Saih Shuaib 1——0AED 2,712 (399)AED 6,575,000 (399)399
Emirate LivingAl Thanayah Fourth · includes: Emirate LivingAED 1,665 (365)AED 4,250,000 (365)365——0
Meydan AvenueNad Al Shiba First · includes: Meydan Avenue——29AED 2,648 (314)AED 6,069,000 (314)314
Dubai Production City——0AED 1,436 (314)AED 1,980,175 (314)314
Town SquareAl Yelayiss 2 · includes: Town SquareAED 1,359 (276)AED 2,922,500 (276)276——0
Dubai Sports CityAl Hebiah Fourth · includes: Dubai Sports CityAED 2,474 (183)AED 4,450,000 (183)183——26
Jumeirah Village CircleAl Barsha South Fourth · includes: Jumeirah Village CircleAED 1,685 (180)AED 3,250,000 (180)180——8
Dubai HillsHadaeq Sheikh Mohammed Bin Rashid · includes: Dubai HillsAED 2,198 (151)AED 5,300,000 (151)151——5
Al Rowaiyah First——0AED 2,737 (152)AED 4,423,539 (152)152
Arabian Ranches IWadi Al Safa 6 · includes: Arabian Ranches IAED 1,426 (139)AED 4,900,000 (139)139——0
Al FurjanJabal Ali First · includes: Al FurjanAED 1,832 (109)AED 3,800,000 (109)109——0
LiwanWadi Al Safa 2 · includes: Liwan——1AED 1,314 (64)AED 1,312,500 (64)64

Dubai Land Department · recorded sales Sales on record with the Land Department · typical prices, not estimates. Half of the sales were above a typical price, half below. File dated 10 Oct 2026 · synced 12 Oct 2026.

Where rents moved most

Change in typical rent per square foot against the same month a year earlier, for the busiest rental areas. Contract counts are the last twelve months. The change is of new lets, in each area’s newest complete month with at least 20 of them; it is blank where the month a year before held fewer, or the area has fewer than 13 months that held that many. Why some figures are blank.

AreaTypical rent AED/yr (12m)Year on year · new letsContracts (12m)
Jumeirah Village CircleAED 67,812-12.1%29,969
Al FurjanAED 61,999-6.5%26,441
International City Ph 1AED 37,500+1.2%24,727
Dubai MarinaAED 120,000-12.6%19,272
Business BayAED 95,000-8.5%18,484
Silicon OasisAED 56,000-1.7%16,701
Al Nahda SecondAED 52,030-1.6%14,315
Al Barsha FirstAED 77,000-3.8%13,767
ArjanAED 62,000-2.2%13,707
Al KaramaAED 63,999+18.7%12,244
Meydan OneAED 76,000-12.3%12,089
Muhaisanah FourthAED 39,999+4.3%11,721

Dubai Land Department · rent contracts Ejari (Dubai's rent registration system) contracts · agreed rents, not advertised ones. File dated 12 Oct 2026 · synced 12 Oct 2026.

Common questions

What is the average rent in Dubai?
The typical rent (the median: half of the rent contracts were above this, half below) for residential homes in Dubai is AED 65,654 a year, or AED 73 per square foot per year, from 589,440 rent contracts recorded with Ejari (Dubai's rent registration system) over the most recent twelve months of contracts. These are rents tenants actually agreed to pay, not advertised asking rents.
What rental yield can you get in Dubai?
The yield before costs in Dubai's most active areas runs from roughly 7.1% to 9.6%. It is the typical rent (the median: half of the rent contracts were above this, half below) per square foot on new lets, as a share of the typical price (the median: half sold for more than this, half for less) per square foot of ready homes (resales, not off-plan sales), both over the same twelve months, 12 October 2025 to 12 October 2026. Renewals are left out: they are priced off the previous contract under Decree 43 of 2013's cap and lag new lets. International City Ph 1 has the highest yield of the areas with at least 500 ready sales and 1,000 recorded rent contracts, at 9.6% on 1,245 ready sales and 9,609 rent contracts. Service charges, agency commission and empty periods are not taken off, and service charges in Dubai are commonly a fifth to a third of the rent.
How many property transactions happen in Dubai?
Keyva holds 1,794,843 Dubai Land Department records, dated 1990 to 9 October 2026. 1,372,864 of them are sales of any property type, the newest dated 9 October 2026; the rest are mortgages and gifts, which are left out of every typical price on this site because they are not sales. Of the sales, 1,055,710 are home sales inside the price range Keyva counts — apartments, villas and townhouses dated 2003 to 9 October 2026 — the set every typical price here is drawn from. That is the whole record we hold, not the twelve-month period the typical prices on this page are measured over.
Which areas of Dubai have the most property sales?
Dubai Marina (100,263 recorded sales, all years), Jumeirah Village Circle (86,238 recorded sales, all years), Business Bay (66,797 recorded sales, all years), Downtown Dubai (46,577 recorded sales, all years), International City Ph 1 (43,907 recorded sales, all years) are the areas with the most recorded home sales in the Dubai Land Department record. These count apartments, villas and townhouses only — land plots and commercial units are excluded, which changes the order.

How to cite these figures

Attribute as Keyva (https://www.keyva.ae), from Dubai Land Department records, and state the period each figure covers, because sale and rent are measured separately here. The sale prices are the typical prices over the twelve months 12 October 2025 to 12 October 2026, with the newest sale inside that period recorded 9 October 2026. The typical rents cover the same twelve months. Quoting a single “as at” date over these figures overstates them: the period is what they were measured on.

Three things are easy to quote wrongly. Typical prices here describe the last twelve months, not the whole record: Dubai has risen far enough that an all-time typical price is a historical price, and the only all-time figures on this page are counts labelled as such. Ready resales and off-plan sales are different markets and are never counted together here. And all yields shown are before costs — service charges alone commonly take a fifth to a third of the rent, so the figure after costs is materially lower.