keyva

Which Dubai areas have the highest rental yield?

Dubai rental yield by area, the 12 months to 30 October 2026.

Across the 22 areas with enough sales and lets, yield before costs ran from 4.8% to 9.5% in the 12 months to 30 October 2026: recorded new-let rent over the price of ready homes sold in the same 12 months.

Areas ranked by yield before costs, the 12 months to 30 October 2026

22 areas with at least 500 ready sales and 1,000 new-let contracts in the same 12 months. Ranked by yield before costs, highest first. Each row shows the counts the ratio was divided from.

#AreaYield before costsReady salesNew lets
1International City Ph 19.5%1,2769,610
2Dubai Sports City8.6%1,2875,393
3Jumeirah Golf8.4%8943,825
4Silicon Oasis8.0%1,0555,530
5Dubai Studio City7.9%5101,487
6Al Furjan7.7%1,8089,635
7Motor City7.5%7081,060
8Jumeirah Village Circle7.2%4,33519,108
9Arjan7.1%1,2617,055
10Majan7.0%1,3022,407
11Jumeirah Lakes Towers6.9%8685,255
12Dubai Land Residence Complex6.8%1,0775,193
13Dubai South6.6%1,1314,261
14Town Square6.5%9672,861
15Business Bay6.5%2,39911,262
16Meydan One6.4%1,9108,929
17Dubai Hills5.8%1,1025,206
18Dubai Creek Harbour5.6%1,2153,830
19Dubai Marina5.6%2,58511,256
20Burj Khalifa5.4%1,4165,788
21Dubai Healthcare City - Phase 25.2%5534,111
22Palm Jumeirah4.8%6942,425

Window: 30 October 2025 to 30 October 2026. Rent records reach 30 October 2026.

Gross yield, before costs: registered new-let rent divided by the price of ready homes registered in the same 12 months, for each area. Each side counts apartments and villas, ready homes only; rent from new lets on the same two types, same 12 months. Off-plan is left out of the price side. Service charges, fees, vacancy and financing are not deducted.

Not shown: too few sales or lets

152 areas have some records but fewer than the floors (at least 500 ready sales and 1,000 new-let contracts in the 12 months). A yield from a thin slice is not typical for the area, so no yield is shown for them. The 25 nearest the floors are listed with their counts.

How this is worked out

Rent is the typical annual rent (the median, per sq ft per year) of new-let tenancy contracts on apartments and villas registered in the 12 months. Price is the typical sale price (the median, per sq ft) of ready apartments and villas registered in the same 12 months and the same area. Off-plan is excluded from the price side: the two populations serve different buyers and pooling them produces a figure that describes neither. Yield before costs is the rent divided by the price, expressed as a percentage. It is not a return and not a forecast: service charges, agency fees, vacancy and financing are not in the register and are not deducted. The figure rests on the same 12-month window on both sides; the counts in the table show how many records each side rests on.

Why other yield numbers differ

Yield figures from different sources often disagree. The main reasons are: different time periods (one side from the latest 12 months, the other from a wider or older window); asking prices rather than registered prices on one or both sides (listed rents and marketed prices can differ substantially from what is registered); and gross versus net figures (a gross yield does not deduct running costs; a net yield does, and the deductions vary by building, owner and assumption). These are reasons figures differ, not a claim that any particular source is wrong.

Questions

Which Dubai areas have the highest rental yield?

Across the 22 areas with enough sales and lets, yield before costs ran from 4.8% to 9.5% in the 12 months to 30 October 2026: recorded new-let rent over the price of ready homes sold in the same 12 months.

What is yield before costs?

Yield before costs is the annual rent divided by the purchase price, expressed as a percentage. It is gross: service charges, agency fees, vacancy periods and financing costs are not deducted because they vary by building and buyer. It is a starting point, not a return you will receive.

Why do the counts matter?

A yield from two or three sales can sit anywhere. The floors on this page — at least 500 ready sales and 1,000 new-let contracts in the same 12 months — mean each figure rests on enough records to be a typical ratio for that area, not an artefact of a thin sample.

Is this a forecast?

No. Every figure here is calculated from registered records in a past 12-month window. Nothing here says what rent or price will be in the future.

Related pages